The Complete Fisher Forum Forum Index The Complete Fisher Forum
Social, Fly, Coarse and Sea Fishing with Fly Tying
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   Referral CenterReferral Center    CalendarCalendar    RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   ChatChat    Fisheries DatabaseFisheries   Donate    RSS Feed
http://www.sølvblank.no

penn 340/345 gti rebuild

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic       The Complete Fisher Forum Forum Index -> Sea Fishing Discussion -> Tackle Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alantani

User is Offline


Joined: 23 Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Location: saratoga, california, usa

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 3:28 am    Post subject: penn 340/345 gti rebuild Reply with quote

here are the schematics......

http://www.scottsbt.com/catalog/store/images/pennparts/schematics/340gt.pdf

http://www.scottsbt.com/catalog/store/images/pennparts/schematics/345gt.pdf

and here is your reel. the spools are the same as size as the penn 113hl and 113hlw, respectively. they are not interchangeable because the spool shafts are different.



we are going to start by backing out all of the left side plate screws (key #'s 16 and 16A).



carefully remove the left side plate (key #27), leaving the levelwind assembly in place.



remove the spool (key #29L) and set it aside.



find the bearing washer (key #153) and set it aside.



lube the right spool bearing (key #55).



lube the left spool bearing (key #40).



install the bearing washer (key #153), the spool (key #29L) and the left side plate (key #27). grease all the screw holes.



reinstall the left side plate screws (key #'s 16 and 16L).



lube the worm gear (key #42).



now, for the right side plate. remove the handle lock screw (key #110).



remove the handle assembly screw (key #23).



remove the handle assembly (key #24).



remove the tension spring (key #Cool and star drag (key #10). i typically discard the spring.



ok, now this is important. see the gap here? the right side plate is actually two pieces, a right side OUTER plate (key #1) and a right side INNER plate (key #1B). to service the right side plate, you need to remove the outer plate and leave the inner plate in place. got it? good! ok, let's start!



remove the two long (key #31) and three short (key#3Cool right side plate screws. do not remove the spool tension control screw (key #26B) in the center or the eccentric screw (key #22).



carefully separate the outer plate from the inner plate.





if the gear sleeve (key #98S) is not badly burred, you can lift the gear cluster off in one piece. otherwise, you may have to pull the pieces off one at a time.



here is an exploded view of the gear cluster. going top left to bottom right, you have a fiber washer (key #4A), the 113h main gear (key #5), five 113h carbon fiber drag washers (key #6), five 113h metal washers (key #7), a belleville tension washer (key #1Cool, a bearing washer (key #4), a bearing (key #55A), and another bearing washer (key #4).



to eliminate the sticking caused by the fiber washer (key #4A), we are going to substitute a penn ht-100 drag washer (part #6-855). i have noted that these washers will soon be in short supply. there is no problem using a #6-113H washer. and honestly, if you don't need the drag to be super smooth, you can even leave the original fiber washer in.



it is very important to properly service the gear sleeve bearing (key #55A). carefully remove the retaining rings and shields on both sides, pack the bearing with grease and replace the shields and retaining rings.





apply thick coat of cal's drag grease to each carbon fiber drag washer and rebuild the gear cluster.





place a small bead of grease in each screw hole.



carefully replace the right side outer plate (key #1) with the eccentric jack (key #11) in the "up" position and the eccentric lever (key #21) in the "back" or "free" position (not the "forward" or "in gear" position shown in the photo).



replace the long (key #31) and short (key #3Cool right side plate screws.



install the star drag (key #10) and turn it down until it clears the shoulder of the gear sleeve (key #98S) to properly install the handle assembly (key #24).



install the handle assembly (key #24).



install the handle assembly screw (key #23).



install the handle lock screw.



and you're done!



now for a couple of comments. the 340 and 345 gti's are basically 113hl and 113hlw's with a graphite frame and a levelwind assembly. these frames do not seem to be the most sturdy frames in the world. i've seen several frames come in pretty badly loosened up. not a good thing for a level wind reel. seriously not a good thing for a 4/0 sized levelwind reel. and for a reel of this size, it would be easy to blow out the levelwind assembly if the line tried to go one way and the leveler tried to go the other, particularly if the drags had seized up. regarding 4/0 sized reels in general, most guys are moving away from straight monofilament because of the stretch. with 100 feet of mono either straight out or straight down, it's like fishing with a giant rubber band. spectra is really the way to go. but if you're using spectra, a 4/0 sized reel is waaaayyyyyyy too big. so if mono is all you have access to and a graphite levelwind reel suits your needs, go with the penn 330, 340 or 345 gti. if you have access to spectra, go with the 320 gti or gt2. the 320's have the best power to weight ratio in this series.
_________________
grady white 258 journey, "eddie's brother

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Phoogle Map
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       The Complete Fisher Forum Forum Index -> Sea Fishing Discussion -> Tackle Talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

This board is protected by Phpbbantispam
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group