The Complete Fisher Forum Forum Index The Complete Fisher Forum
Social, Fly, Coarse and Sea Fishing with Fly Tying
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   Referral CenterReferral Center    CalendarCalendar    RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   ChatChat    Fisheries DatabaseFisheries   Donate    RSS Feed
http://www.thornwoodtroutfishery.com/

penn 525 mag T rebuild - 2/14/2010

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic       The Complete Fisher Forum Forum Index -> Sea Fishing Discussion -> Tackle Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alantani

User is Offline


Joined: 23 Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Location: saratoga, california, usa

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 9:18 am    Post subject: penn 525 mag T rebuild - 2/14/2010 Reply with quote

penn 525 mag T rebuild - 2/14/2010

penn makes a nice series of graphite reels. they're light, they've got plenty of drag range, and they're very easy to service. here's a link to the schematic.

http://www.scottsbt.com/catalog/store/images/pennparts/schematics/525magt.pdf

and here is our reel.







start by removing the left side plate screws (key #'s 32 and 110).



note that you have two long screws at the 3 and 9 o'clock positions (key #32) and one short screw at the 6 o'clock position (key #110).



remove the left side ring (key #2Cool.



remove the left side plate (key #27).



here's an inside view of the left side plate, showing the magnet.



remove the spool assembly (key #29L).







here's a quick glance inside the frame (key #183).





we're going to take a moment to clean up the frame a little.



now, back to the spool. remove the spool spindle (key #71L).



remove the clutch plate retainer (key #71C).





remove the clutch plate (key #71B).



remove the right spool bearing (key #55). it measures 0.185 x 0.375 x 0.125 inches.



remove the shields from this bearing, clean it with carb cleaner and compressed air, and lube it with xtreme reel +. for a full discussion of bearing maintenance, go to http://alantani.com/index.php?topic=13.0.



i've seen some spools with alot of corrosion on the ends. clean up the spool an old toothbrush and leave a light coat of grease on it to prevent corrosion.



install the right spool bearing (key #55).



install the clutch plate (key #71B).



install the clutch plate retainer (key #71C). you know, that retaining ring doesn't look like it's got a very good grip.



let's flip the clutch plate over and reinstall the retainer.



there, that looks like the ring has a better grip.



use a flat screwdriver to CAREFULLY lift up the click ratchet (key #81). please do not break this. if you have two screwdrivers, place them at 180 dregrees, turn the blades clockwise and lift both sides simultaneously. i just can't do this and take a picture at the same time.





remove the left side spool bearing (key #55). this bearing also measures 0.185 x 0.375 x 0.125 inches.



clean, lube and reinstall this bearing (key #55) in the same way.



before you install the click ratchet (key #81), match up the grooves.







install the spool spindle (key #71L).



now give it a spin. using the stock abec 5 bearing, shields remove, clean and lubed with xtreme reel +, this bare spool spun for 2 minutes and 25 seconds. and that was without holding a beer in my left hand!



install the spool assembly (key #29L).



take a moment to grease the screw holes.



install the left side plate (key #27).



install the left side ring (key #2Cool.



install the two long left side plate screws (key #32) and the one short left side plate screw (key #110).



now spin the spool. with the magnet backed all the way off, the spool spins for only 8 seconds. with the magnet cranked all the way in, freespool drops to 3 seconds.



now for the right side plate. remove the handle lock screw (key #32A).



remove the handle lock (key #110A).



remove the handle nut (key #23) using a 7/16ths wrench.



remove the handle (key #24).



remove the tension spring washer (key #Cool. i usually throw these away. they tend to cause corrosion.



remove the star drag (key #10).



remove the tension spring washer (key #1Cool.



remove the two right side plate screws (key #32).



push the eccentric lever (key #21) straight up.



remove the right side ring (key #2).



this is someone's idea of a joke. there is a small right side plate screw (key #39S) hidden underneath the right side ring (key #2).



remove the right side plate screw (key #39S).



remove the two lower right side plate screws (key #46).



remove the right side plate assembly (key #1).







take a moment to check out the gear stack. we've got a stainless steel pinion gear and a brass alloy main gear. it also has a stack of three drag washers that functions as a traditional stack of five.



remove the clutch shaft (key #98S).



remove the entire drag stack as a unit (key #'s 5, 6 and 7C).



remove the fiber washer (key #4).



remove the ratchet spacer (key #98R).



remove the two clutch springs (key #18B).



remove the pinion gear (key #13) and the pinion yoke (key #12) as a unit.



remove the eccentric jack (key #11).



remove the two bearing retainer screws (key #63).



remove the gear stud (key #134) and bearing (key #20A) as a unit. this bearing measures 8 x 16 x 5mm.



insert the top of the gear stud (key #134) into the hanlde (key #24) so that you have something to hold on to and remove the bearing screw (key #121).







remove the shields of this bearing (key #20A), pack it with grease and replace the shields.



reinstall the packed bearing (key #20A) and the bearing screw (key #121).



well, now we have a problem. we need to pack the pinion bearing (no key #) with grease. to get to it, we will have to back track and remove the spool.



with the spool removed, the pinion bearing (no key #) taps out easily. it measures 8 x 12 x 2.5mm. the bearing should be cleaned, packed with grease and reinstalled.



ok, we are NOW ready to put everything back together.



install the gear stud (key #134), bearing (key #20A) and screw (key #121) as a unit.



install the bearing retainer (key #173).



install the bearing retainer screws (key #63).



install the eccentric jack (key #11).



install the pinion gear (key #13) and pinion yoke (key #12) as a unit.



install the clutch springs (key #18B).



install the ratchet spacer (key #98R).



we are going to replace the fiber washer (key #4) with a penn ht-100 #6-113 drag washer.



slap a thick coat of cal's grease on the washer before installing it. don't worry about the excess grease. it will simply squeeze out the sides.



install the main gear (key #5).



slap a thick coat of cal's grease on the three drag washers (key #6).



install the drag washers (key #6) alternating with the metal washers (key #7C) and the clutch shaft (key #98S).



i almost forgot about the right side plate bearing (key #55A). this bearing measures 0.125 x 0.375 x 0.156 inches. this bearing can be difficult to open and pack, so we're going to just lube it with corrosion x and keep out fingers crossed that it does not corrode. lube the anti-reverse roller bearing with corrosion x as well.



put a small bead of grease in the screw holes of the frame (key #183).



flip the eccentric lever (key #21) forward and install the right main side plate (key #1).



install the two lower right side plate screws (key #46).



install the small right side plate screw (key #39S).



move the eccentric lever (key #21) to the center and install the right side ring (key #2).



install the two right side plate screws (key #32).



install the tension spring (key #1Cool.



install the star drag (key #10) and turn it down until it clears the shoulders of the gear stud (key #134).



remember the tension spring washer (key #Cool? all it does is cause corrosion, so we are going to throw it away.



install the handle (key #24).



install the handle nut (key #23).



install the handle nut lock cap (key #110A).



install the handle lock screw (key #32A).



install the spool assembly (key #29L).



install the left side plate (key #27) and left side ring (key #2Cool.



install the left side plate screws (key #'s 32 and 110).



congratulations, you're done!



well, almost. no rebuild would be complete without the signature handle upgrade. here's the same reel with a chromed arm and a 4/0 kolekar grip.





ok, now we're done!
_________________
grady white 258 journey, "eddie's brother

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Phoogle Map
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       The Complete Fisher Forum Forum Index -> Sea Fishing Discussion -> Tackle Talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

This board is protected by Phpbbantispam
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group